Ark of the Covenant - Bible History Online

Bible History Online

Sub Categories
Aahotepre
Aaneterire
Ahmose (Nebpehtyre)
Alexander IV
Alexander the Great
Amasis
Amenemhat V
Amenemhat VI
Amenemhat VII
Amenemhat-senebef
Amenemhet I (Sehetepibre)
Amenemhet II (Nubkaure)
Amenemhet III (Nimaatre)
Amenemhet IV (Maakherure)
Amenemnisu
Amenhotep I (Djeserkare)
Amenhotep II (Akheperure)
Amenhotep III (Nebmaatre)
Amenhotep IV / Akhenaten
Amenmesse (Menmire)
Amenope
Amenophis II
Amenophis III
Amenophis IV (=Akhnaton)
Amu
Amyrtaios
Anat-Her
Anedjib
Ankhkare
Antef IV
Antef V
Antef VI
Antef VII
Apachnan (Khian)
Apophis (Auserre Apepi)
Apries
Arses
Artaxerxes I
Augustus
Ay
Ay (Kheperkheperure)
Bebankh
Berenice IV
Bnon
Cambyses
Claudius
Cleopatra & Ptolemy XIV
Cleopatra Berenice
Cleopatra III & Ptolemy IX Soter II
Cleopatra III & Ptolemy X Alexander I
Cleopatra VII & Ptolemy XIII
Cleopatra VII & Ptolemy XV Cesarion
Darius I
Darius II
Darius III Codomannus
Dedumes I
Den (Udimu)
Djedefre
Djedkare II
Djedkare Izezi
Djehuti
Djer (Itit)
Djet (Wadj)
Gaius Caligula
Hakoris
Hatshepsut (Maatkare)
Heribre
Herihor
Hetepsekhemwy
Hor I
Hor II
Horemheb (Djeserkheperure)
Hori
Horus Aha
Huni
Iaib
Ibi I
Ibi II
Imhotep
Imira-mesha
Ined
Ini I
Inyotef I (Sehertawy)
Inyotef II (Wahankh)
Inyotef III
Isu
Iti
Iufni
Iytenu
Jacob-Baal
Kamose (Wadjkheperre)
Kanefertemre
Khaba
Khafre (Chephren)
Khamudi
Khamure
Khasekhemwy
Khatire
Khauserre
Khendjer
Kheti
Khufu (Cheops)
Masaherta
Menkamin I
Menkare
Menkauhor
Menkaure (Mycerinus)
Menkheperre
Mentuhotep II
Mentuhotep III (Sankhkare)
Mentuhotep IV (Nebtawyre)
Mentuhotep VII
Merenhor
Merenptah (Baenrehotephirmaat)
Merenre Nemtyemzaf
Meri-Hathor
Meridjefare
Merikare
Merkheperre
Nebfaure
Nebirau I
Nebirau II
Nebmaatre
Nectanebo I
Nectanebo II
Nedjemibre
Neferefre
Neferhotep I
Neferibre
Neferirkare II
Neferirkare Kakai
Neferkahor
Neferkamin II
Neferkare
Neferkare II
Neferkare III
Neferkare IV
Neferkare V
Neferkare VI
Neferkauhor
Neferkaure
Neferusobek (Sobekkare)
Nehesi
Nekau (Necho) II
Nepherites I
Nepherites II
Netjerykhet (Djoser)
Netrikare
Nikare
Nikare II
Ninetjer (Nynetjer)
Niuserre Izi
Nubankhre
Nubuserre
Ochus (Artaxerxes III)
Osochor
Osorkon I
Osorkon II
Osorkon IV
Pami
Pedubaste I
Peftjauwybast
Pepi III
Pepy I (Meryre)
Pepy II (Neferkare)
Peribsen (Seth-Peribsen)
Philip Arrhidaeus
Piankh
Pinedjem I
Pinedjem II
Piye
Psammetichus I (Psam-tik)
Psammetichus II
Psammetichus III
Psammuthis
Psusennes I
Psusennes II
Psusennes III
Ptolemy I Soter
Ptolemy II Philadelphus
Ptolemy III Euergeter
Ptolemy IV Philopator
Ptolemy V Epiphanes
Ptolemy VI Philometor
Ptolemy VII Neos Philopator
Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II
Ptolemy XI Alexander II
Ptolemy XII Neos Dionysos
Qa'a
Qar
Rahotep
Ramesses I (Menpehtyre)
Ramesses II (Usermaatresetepenre)
Ramesses III (Usermaatremeryamun)
Ramesses IV (Hekamaatresetepenamun)
Ramesses IX (Neferkaresetepenre)
Ramesses V (Usermaatresekheperenre)
Ramesses VI (Nebmaatremeryamun)
Ramesses VII (Usermaatresetepenre)
Ramesses VIII (Usermaatreakhenamun)
Ramesses X (Khepermaatresetepenre)
Ramesses XI (Menmaatresetepenptah)
Raneb (Nebra)
Reniseneb
Sahure
Salitis
Sanakhte (Nebka)
Sankhibre
Sehabre
Sehetepibre I
Sehetepibre II
Sekhanre I
Sekhemkare
Sekhemkhet (Djoser Teti)
Sekhemre-khutawi
Semenenre
Semenkare
Semerkhet
Semqen
Senebmiu
Senusret I (Kheperkare)
Senusret II (Khakheperre)
Senusret III (Khakaure)
Setakht (Userkhauremeryamun)
Seth
Seti I (Menmaatre)
Seti II (Userkheperuresetepenre)
Sewadjkare
Sewadjkare
Sewadjtu
Shebaka
Shebitku
Shepseskaf
Shepseskare Ini
Shepsesre Tefnakht I
Shoshenq I
Shoshenq II
Shoshenq III
Shoshenq IV
Siamun
Sihathor
Siptah (Akhenresetepenre)
Smendes
Smendes II
Smenkhkare (Ankhkheperure)
Snefru
Sobekemzaf I
Sobekemzaf II
Sobekhotep I
Sobekhotep II
Sobekhotep III
Sobekhotep IV
Sobekhotep V
Sobekhotep VI
Suserenre
Taharqa
Takelot
Takelot II
Tantamani
Tao I (Senakhtenre)
Tao II (Sekenenre)
Tausert (Sitremeritamun)
Teos
Teti
Thutmose I (Akheperkare)
Thutmose II (Akheperenre)
Thutmose III (Menkheperre)
Thutmose IV (Menkheperure)
Tiberius
Tutankhamun (Nebkheperure)
Tuthmosis I
Tuthmosis III
Tuthmosis IV
Unas
User-anat
Userkaf
Wadjkare
Wahkare Bakenranef
Wasa
Wegaf
Xerxes I
Yakbam
Yoam
Zaket

Back to Categories

August 19    Scripture

People - Ancient Egypt: Pami
THIRD INTERMEDIATE PERIOD 22nd Dynasty (783-773) The capital moves from Tanis to Libyan, to Nubia, to Thebes, to SAIS, and then back to Nubia and Thebes.

Pami in Tour Egypt PAMI (USERMARE-SETEPENRE PIMAY)(PEMAY) 783-773 B.C. 22ND DYNASTY Pami was the eighth king of the Twenty-second Dynasty. He reigned for approximately six years following the fifty-two year reign of Shoshenq III. Pemay is translated to "The Cat".
http://www.touregypt.net/22dyn08.htm


Pami in Wikipedia Usermaatre Setepenre Pami was an Egyptian Pharaoh who ruled Egypt for 7 years. He was a member of the Twenty-second dynasty of Egypt of Meshwesh Libyans who had been living in the country since the Twentieth dynasty of Egypt when their ancestors infiltrated into the Egyptian Delta from Libya. Their descendants began to rule Egypt from the mid-940s BC onwards with the ascendance of Shoshenq I to power. Pami's name, in Egyptian, means the Cat or "He who belongs to the Cat [Bastet]."[1] Identity - Pami's precise relationship with his immediate predecessor—Hedjkheperre Setepenre Shoshenq IV--is unknown but he is attested as the father of Shoshenq V in a Year 11 Serapeum stela dating to the latter's reign. Pami was once assumed to be Pimay, the third son of Shoshenq III who served as the "Great Chief of Ma" under his father. However, the different orthographies of their names (Pami vs. Pimay) prove that they were 2 different individuals. In addition, the name Pami translates as 'The Cat' in Egyptian whereas the name Pimay means 'The Lion.' Pami's name was mistakenly transcribed as Pimay by past historians based upon the common belief that he was Shoshenq III's son. This is now recognised to be an erroneous translation of this king's nomen/name which should rather be written as Pami. While a previous Dynasty 22 king held the title 'Great Chief of the Ma' before ascending the throne–namely Shoshenq I–Shoshenq III's son, Pimay, was a different man from king Pami because their names are different. Moreover, if Pimay did indeed outlive his father, he should have then succeeded his father as king rather than the obscure Shoshenq IV who is not attested as a son of Shoshenq III. Consequently, it seems certain that Shoshenq III outlived all of his sons through his nearly 4 decade long reign. While a minority of scholars hold to the traditional view that Pami was Pimay, a son of Shoshenq III by his wife Queen Djed- Bast-Es-Ankh, no archaeological evidence proves that Pami was ever a son of Shoshenq III. The different spelling and meanings of the word Pami and Pimay and the fact that Shoshenq III was actually succeeded by Shoshenq IV—rather than Pimay as was once thought—suggest rather that Pami was a son of his obscure predecessor--Shoshenq IV instead. Reign Length - Two Apis bulls were buried in Pami's own reign—one each during his Second and Sixth Year respectively. The Year 2 II Peret day 1 Serapeum stela from Pami's reign states that 26 Years passed between Year 28 of Shoshenq III–the burial of the previous Apis Bull—and Year 2 of Pami. Pami's Highest Year Date was originally thought to be his 6th Year based on his Year 6 Serapeum stela. However, in 1998, Pierre Tallet, Susanne Bickel and Marc Gabolde from the University of Montpellier published the surviving contents of a reused stone block from an enclosure wall at Heliopolis in a BIFAO 98(1998) paper titled "Heliopolitan Annals from the Third Intermediate Period." According to the article, the block is 2 cubits (104 cm) large and likely formed the right inside side of a doorway. The block is essentially an Annal document which postdates Pami's reign and was originally part of a larger monument which catalogued the deeds of various Dynasty 22 Pharaohs. However, only the section concerning Pami's reign has survived. It chronicles this king's Yearly donations both to the gods of the Great Temple of Heliopolis and to other local deities and temples in this city. While the ending of the block is damaged, a 7th Regnal Year can be clearly seen for Pami and a brief 8th Year in the lost or erased section is possible. In any event, his Highest Year Date is now his 7th Year and Pami would have reigned for almost 7 full years based upon this document.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pami


If you notice a broken link or any error PLEASE report it by clicking HERE
© 1995-2017 Bible History Online





More Bible History